Last Updated:  October 13th, 2020

Privacy Policy

PLEASE READ THE FOLLOWING TERMS CAREFULLY BEFORE USING THE SITE.

We offer access to this website (the “Site”) conditioned on your acceptance without modification of the terms, conditions and notices contained herein (collectively, the “Privacy Policy”). In addition, particular features, applications and activities offered as part of the Site may also be subject to additional privacy terms specified in connection with such features, applications and activities, all of which are incorporated herein by reference.

BY ACCESSING OR USING THE SITE, YOU AGREE TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY. AS SUCH, IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY, DO NOT USE THE SITE.

Please note that this Privacy Policy applies only to information collected via the Site. It does not apply to information that you may submit to us by any other means.

Modification Of These Terms

From time to time, we may change the contents of this Privacy Policy. When we do, the “Last Updated” line at the bottom of this page will be revised. You are responsible for regularly reviewing this Privacy Policy. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to the Privacy Policy indicates your acceptance of those changes. Unless we provide you with specific notice, no changes to our Privacy Policy will apply retroactively.

Information About What We May Collect

Personal Information

In connection with your use of the Site or particular features or components of the Site, you may be required to provide, and we may collect, information that can identify you personally (“Personal Information”), such as your name, email, telephone number or address. For example, you may be required to provide, and we may collect, Personal Information when you:

  • Sign up to receive e-mails, newsletters or other communications;
  • Participate in surveys, contests, sweepstakes or other promotions offered via the Site;
  • Submit credit card information or other payment-related information if necessary in connection with a purchase or other transaction;
  • Otherwise communicate with us via the Site.

Non-Personal Information

When you interact with the Site, we may collect certain information that does not identify you individually (“Non-Personal Information”), such as:

  • Demographic data such as age, gender and zip code;
  • Information about your computer, mobile device, or other device that you use to access the Site, which may include IP address, geolocation information, unique device identifiers, browser type, browser language and other transactional information;
  • Usage information about your use of our Site, such as the history of the pages you view.
  • Additional “traffic data” such as time of access, date of access, software crash reports, session identification number, access times, and referring website addresses; and
  • Search terms and search results.

Your Source IP Address/Location Information

As noted above, we may collect and store your device’s source IP address. This may disclose the location of your device at the time you access the Site. In addition, we may provide features on the Site that can deliver content based on your current location if you choose to enable that feature. If you enable that feature, your current location will be stored locally on your device and will be used to serve you certain content tied to your location. If you elect to have your location-based searches saved to your history, we will store such information on our servers.

Use of Cookies and Web Beacons

Like many websites, our Site may use “cookies”, which are small text files that are stored on your computer or equipment when you visit certain online pages and that record your preferences and actions. We use cookies to track use of our Site and online services. We may also use cookies to monitor traffic, improve the Site and make it easier and/or relevant for your use.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but, if you prefer, you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies. If you delete your cookies or if you set your web browser to decline cookies, some features of the Site may not work or may not work as designed. For more information on cookies and how to disable them, you can consult the information provided by the Interactive Advertising Bureau at www.allaboutcookies.org.

We may also use web beacons. A web beacon (also known as an “action tag”, “tracer tag” or “single-pixel gif”) is an invisible graphic on a web page that is programmed to collect information about your use of a given website and deliver cookies.

We may work with third-party advertising companies who may utilize web beacons to better provide advertisements for goods and services that may be of interest to you. These companies do not have access to your name, address, e-mail address, telephone number or other Personal Information from us. They may, however, anonymously track your Internet usage across other websites in their networks beyond the Site.

Information from Other Sources

We may collect and store information about you that we receive from other sources to enable us to update and correct the information contained in our database and to better customize your experience with us and the Site.

Collection of Personal Information from Children

The Site is not directed to children under the age of 13, and we do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under 13 years of age. If you are under 13 years of age you should not use the Site or send information about yourself to us.

Use Of Information

We use the information we obtain from or about you to help us personalize and improve your experience with us and the Site and to make certain features, activities or functionalities available to you. For example, we may use the information we collect (including Personal Information) to:

  • Provide you with content and services that you request;
  • Communicate with you about changes to our policies;
  • Send you newsletters and emails;
  • Provide you with advertising, including advertising based on your activity on our Site or activity on third-party sites and applications;
  • Administer contests, sweepstakes, promotions, and surveys;
  • Optimize or improve our products, services, and operations;
  • Detect, investigate, and prevent activities that may violate our policies or be illegal;
  • Respond to your inquiries and send you information about features and enhancements of the Site; and
  • Perform statistical, demographic, and marketing analyses of users of the Site.

We may use and store information about you that we receive from other sources to enable us to update and correct the information contained in our database and to better customize your experience with the Site.

We may use your device’s IP address and other location information to:

  • Personalize content and experiences on our Site;
  • Personalize newsletters, offers and promotions for our products and services, other companies’ products and services and special events;
  • Personalize the advertising that you receive;
  • Optimize or improve our products, services, and operations;
  • Detect, investigate, and prevent activities that may violate our policies or be illegal; and
  • Perform statistical, demographic, and marketing analyses of users of the Site.

Disclosure Of Information

We will only disclose your Personal Information collected via the Site to other companies as described in this Privacy Policy.

We may disclose Personal Information and other information collected from you to our parent companies, subsidiaries, and affiliates.

We may provide Personal Information and other information collected from you to companies that provide support services to us or perform functions on our behalf, such as marketing, analytics, processing credit card or payment transactions and providing customer service. These companies may need Personal Information in order to perform their functions.

We may disclose Personal Information and other information collected from you if required to do so by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to (a) conform to applicable law or comply with legal process; (b) protect and defend the our rights or property, the Site or our users, and (c) act under emergency circumstances to protect the personal safety of any of our employees, agents or contractors, or those of any of our parent companies, affiliates or subsidiaries, any users of the Site or the public.

We may disclose Personal Information in connection with a sale of the Site or some or all of our business, assets or equity, a merger or other disposition of our company or a corporate reorganization. Please see the section below entitled “Assignment; Change of Ownership” for further information.

We may disclose or share Non-Personal Information in any other manner that we deem appropriate or necessary. Among other things, we may disclose Non-Personal Information to third parties to help us determine how people use parts of the Site so we can improve our Site and customize new product offerings. We may provide Non-Personal Information about how our users collectively use the Site in aggregated form to our business partners and other third parties.

Information You Make Public

Please remember that any information you share in public areas, such as comment sections or forums, or that you otherwise post, display or disseminate in an area that is viewable by other users of the Site, becomes public. Please be careful about what you disclose and do not disclose any Personal Information that you expect to keep private.

Information Security

We use reasonable efforts to safeguard Personal Information. However, no data storage system or transmission method can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, we cannot guarantee the security of any information (including Personal Information) that we obtain. We will not be liable for disclosure of any information due to errors in transmission or any act or omission of any third party.

Opt-out Instructions

If you do not want to receive promotional communications from us, you can opt-out at any time by sending a request to iknowwatches@gmail.com.

Mediavine Programmatic Advertising

The Website uses Mediavine to manage all third-party advertising on the Website. Mediavine serves content and advertisements when you visit the Website, which may use first and third-party cookies. A cookie is a small text file which is sent to your computer or mobile device (referred to in this policy as a “device”) by the web server so that a website can remember some information about your browsing activity on the Website. The cookie may collect information relating to your use of the Website, information about your device such as the device’s IP address and browser type, demographic data and, if you arrived at the Website via a link from a third-party site, the URL of the linking page.

First party cookies are created by the website that you are visiting. A third-party cookie is frequently used in behavioral advertising and analytics and is created by a domain other than the website you are visiting. Third-party cookies, tags, pixels, beacons and other similar technologies (collectively, “Tags”) may be placed on the Website to monitor interaction with advertising content and to target and optimize advertising. Each internet browser has functionality so that you can block both first and third-party cookies and clear your browser’s cache. The “help” feature of the menu bar on most browsers will tell you how to stop accepting new cookies, how to receive notification of new cookies, how to disable existing cookies and how to clear your browser’s cache. For more information about cookies and how to disable them, you can consult the information at www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/.

Without cookies you may not be able to take full advantage of the Website content and features. Please note that rejecting cookies does not mean that you will no longer see ads when you visit our Site.

The Website may collect IP addresses and location information to serve personalized ads and pass it to Mediavine. If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices to opt-in or opt-out of this data collection, please visit http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp. You may also visit http://optout.aboutads.info/#/ and http://optout.networkadvertising.org/# to learn more information about interest-based advertising. You may download the AppChoices app at http://www.aboutads.info/appchoices to opt out in connection with mobile apps, or use the platform controls on your mobile device to opt out.

Mediavine partners with the following data processors:

  1. Pubmatic. You may find Pubmatic’s privacy policy through this link. The data collected on the Website may be transferred to Pubmatic and its demand partners for interest-based advertising. Statistical information and other non-cookie technologies (such as eTags and web or browser cache) may be used by third parties on this Website. Browser settings that block cookies may have no effect on these technologies, but you may clear your cache to delete such trackers. Data collected from a particular browser or device may be used with another computer or device that is linked to the browser or device on which such data was collected.
  2. Criteo. You may find Criteo’s privacy policy through this link. The data collected on the Website may be transferred to Criteo and its demand partners for interest-based advertising. Criteo may collect, access, and use non-identifying data to improve the Criteo Technology and other Criteo products, programs, and/or services. This non-identifying data may include on-site user behavior and user/page content data, URLs, statistics, or internal search queries. The non-identifying data are collected through the ad call and stored with a Criteo cookie for a maximum period of 13 months.
  3. Pulsepoint. You may find Pulsepoint’s privacy policy through this link.
  4. LiveRamp. You may find LiveRamp’s privacy policy through this link. When you use the Website, we share information that we may collect from you, such as your email (in hashed, de-identified form), IP address or information about your browser or operating system, with LiveRamp Inc, and its group companies (‘LiveRamp’). LiveRamp may use a cookie on your browser and match your shared information to their on- and offline marketing databases and those of its advertising partners to create a link between your browser and information in those other databases. This link may be shared by our partners globally for the purpose of enabling interest-based content or advertising throughout your online experience (e.g. cross device, web, email, in-app, etc.) by third parties unaffiliated with our website. These third parties may in turn link further demographic or interest-based information to your browser. To opt out of LiveRamp’s targeted advertising, please go here: https://liveramp.com/opt_out/
  5. RhythmOne. You may view RhythmOne’s privacy policy through this link. RhythmOne uses cookies and similar tracking technologies (such as mobile device identifiers and digital fingerprinting) to provide its services. RhythmOne may use aggregated information (not including your name, address, email address or telephone number) about your visits to this and other Websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices about not having this information used by these companies, please visit the following webpage: http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp.
  6. District M. You may find District M’s privacy policy through this link.
  7. YieldMo. You may find YieldMo’s privacy policy through this link. If you want to opt out of receiving interest based ads from Yieldmo or exercise your right under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) to opt-out of the sale of your personal information, you may do so through this link.
  8. The Rubicon Project. You may find Rubicon’s privacy policy through this link. If you want to opt out of receiving interest based ads from Rubicon or exercise your right under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) to opt-out of the sale of your personal information, you may do so through this link. You may also utilize the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out page, the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page, or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page.
  9. Amazon Publisher Services. You may find Amazon Publisher Services’ privacy policy through this link.
  10. AppNexus. You may find the AppNexus privacy policy through this link.
  11. OpenX. You may find OpenX’s privacy policy through this link.
  12. Verizon Media formerly known as Oath. You may find Verizon Media’s privacy policy through this link. You may also utilize the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out page, the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page, or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page to opt-out of the use of cookies for interest-based advertising.
  13. TripleLift. You may find TripleLift’s privacy policy through this link. To opt out of receiving interest-based advertising (including retargeting) from TripleLift’s services through the use of cookies in your current browser and for more information on what it means to opt-out, please go to www.triplelift.com/consumer-opt-out.
  14. Index Exchange. You may find Index Exchange’s privacy policy through this link. You may also utilize the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out page, the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page, or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page to opt-out of the use of cookies for interest-based advertising.
  15. Sovrn. You may find Sovrn’s privacy policy through this link.
  16. GumGum. You may find GumGum’s privacy policy through this link. GumGum may (i) use place and use cookies on end users’ browsers or use web beacons to collect information about end users who visit such Publisher Websites and (ii) link such collected end user information to other end user information provided by third parties in order to deliver targeted Advertisements to such end users.
  17. Digital Remedy. You may find Digital Remedy’s privacy policy through this link.
  18. MediaGrid. You may find MediaGrid’s privacy policy through this link. MediaGrid may collect and store information about end-user interactions with this website through cookies, advertising IDS, pixels and server-to-server connections. MediaGrid was receive the following information: the page an End-User has requested and the referring/exit pages; Timestamp information (i.e., the date and time the End-User has visited the page); IP address; mobile device identifier; device model; device operating system; browser type; carrier; gender; age; geolocation (including GPS coordinates); clickstream data; cookie information; first-party identifiers’; and hashed email addresses; demographic and inferred interest information; and post-conversion data (from both online and offline behaviour). Some of this data is gathered from this website and others is gathered from advertisers. MediaGrid uses this data to provide its services. You may also utilize the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out page, the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page, or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page to opt-out of the use of cookies for interest-based advertising or review their privacy policy for more information.
  19. RevContent – You may find RevContent’s privacy policy through this link. RevContent may collect information about your browser or device, including browser type, IP Address, device type, user agent string, and operating system. RevContent also collects information about the websites you visit through their services, such as date and time of access and specific pages accessed and the content and ads you click on. You may opt-out of any personalization track by opting-out of RevContent’s data collection.
  20. Centro, Inc. – You may find Centro’s privacy policy through this link. You may find opt-out information for Centro’s services through the privacy policy link.
  21. 33Across, Inc. – You may find 33Across’s privacy policy through this link. To opt-out of personalized advertising, please visit https://optout.networkadvertising.org/?c=1.
  22. Conversant. LLC – You may find Conversant’s privacy policy through this link. Conversant uses information that does not directly identify you, such as information about your browser type, time and date of visit, your browsing or transaction activity, the subject of advertisements clicked or scrolled over, and a unique identifier (such as a cookie string, or a unique advertising identifier provided by your mobile device) during your visits to this and other websites and apps in order to provide advertisements about goods and services likely to be of greater interest to you. Conversant may use technologies such as cookies and other tracking technologies to collect this information. To learn more about interest-based advertising, or to opt-out, you can visit www.youronlinechoices.eu or https://www.networkadvertising.org/.

 

Copyright 2020 I Know Watches. All rights reserved. Last updated: 22.06.2020